2019

The winners of the IRTE Skills Challenge 2019 were announced on 18 July 2019 at The Slate at University of Warwick, Coventry.

 
Top Scoring Bodywork Apprentice

sponsored by Bridgestone

Winner: Jamie Aitken, Lothian Buses
Runner up: Michelle Wolf, First Bus UK

Top Scoring Electrical Apprentice

sponsored by Ceramex

Winner: Jonathan Wilson, Arriva
Runner up: Christopher Bissett, Go-Ahead London

Top Scoring Mechanical Apprentice

sponsored by Shell Lubricants

Winner: Joey Chetcuti, Go-Ahead London
Runner up: Morgan Bond, First Bus UK

Outstanding Apprentice Team

partnered by S&B Automotive Academy 

Winners: Jamie Cohen, Jonathan Wilson & Glen Kelly, Arriva

DVSA Inspection Apprentice Award

Winner: Morgan Bond, First Bus UK
Runner up: Ryan Nolan, Trent Barton

DVSA Inspection Technician Award

Winner: Christopher Coultas, First Bus UK​​​​​​​
Runner up: Raymond Davies, Williams Coaches

Top Scoring Electric Driveline Apprentice

sponsored by BAE Systems

Winner: Pavan Vara, Tower Transit

Top Scoring Electric Driveline Technician

sponsored by BAE Systems

Winner: Luke Mullally, National Express

Top Scoring Bodywork Technician

sponsored by Bridgestone

Winner: Tim Laws-Chapman, First Bus UK​​​​​​​
Runner up: Lewis Morley, National Express

Top Scoring Electrical Technician

sponsored by Knorr-Bremse

Winner: Mathew Retter, Metroline​​​​​​​
Runner up: Amanda Barker, Arriva Midlands

Top Scoring Mechanical Technician

sponsored by Premier Pits

Winner: Steve Hamblin, Reading Buses​​​​​​​
Runner up: Brian Whetton, National Express

Outstanding Qualified Team​​​​​​​

Winners: Christopher Coultas, Dave Knapp​​​​​​​ & Tim-Laws Chapman, First Bus UK

Philip Margrave Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Lee Sandford, National Express West Midlands

Skills Challenge Masters

Winner: David Leslie, Lothian Buses​​​​​​​

2018

The winners of the IRTE Skills Challenge 2018 were announced on 12 July 2018 at Rockingham Motor Speedway, Corby, Northamptonshire.

 
Top Scoring Bodywork Apprentice

sponsored by Alexander Dennis

Winner: Tom Padget, Arriva UK Bus
Runner up: Dean Thomson, Arriva UK Bus

Top Scoring Electrical Apprentice

sponsored by Groeneveld

Winner: Christopher Morgan, Arriva UK Bus
Runner up: Jonathan Wilson, Arriva London

Top Scoring Mechanical Apprentice

sponsored by Shell Lubricants

Winner: Ricky Lennon, Go-Ahead London
Runner up: Daniel Biscoe, Metroline

Outstanding Apprentice Team

partnered by S&B Automotive Academy 

Winners: Dean Thomson, Christopher Morgan & Kelsie Dugmore, Arriva UK Bus

DVSA Inspection Apprentice Award

Winner: Kelsie Dugmore, Arriva UK Bus
Runner up: Daniel Biscoe, Metroline

DVSA Inspection Technician Award

Winner: Adonis Kleanthous, Arriva London
Runner up: Mitesh Patel, Metroline

Top Scoring Electric Driveline Technician

sponsored by BAE Systems

Winner: David Leslie, Lothian Bus
Runner up: Stephen Wood, First Bus UK

Top Scoring Bodywork Technician

sponsored by Bridgestone

Winner: Jamie Gardner, Trent Barton
Runner up: John Buchan, Lothian Bus

Top Scoring Electrical Technician

sponsored by Knorr-Bremse

Winner: Peter Blake, RATP Dev London
Runner up: Neil Owen, Arriva UK Bus

Top Scoring Mechanical Technician

sponsored by Allison Transmission

Winner: Mitesh Patel, Metroline
Runner up: Steven Hamblin, Reading Bus

IRTE Outstanding Team Award

Winners: Jamie Gardner, James Woodhouse & Harry Burns, Trent Barton

Philip Margrave Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Ray Silcox, Tower Transit Singapore

Skills Challenge Masters

Winner: William Scott, Translink

2017

The winners of the IRTE Skills Challenge 2017 were announced on 13 July 2017 at the Williams F1 Conference Centre, Oxfordshire.

Top Scoring Bodywork Technician

sponsored by Bridgestone

Winner: Lee Howe, RATP Dev London
Runner up: Elton Musson, Bournemouth Transport Limited

Top Scoring Electrical Technician

sponsored by Shell Lubricants

Winner: Mark Aldwin, First Bus UK
Runner up: Dan Large, Bournemouth Transport Limited

Top Scoring Mechanical Technician

sponsored by Allison Transmission

Winner: Karl McTague, Translink
Runner up: Wayne Ellis, Arriva UK Bus

Electrical & Mechanical Award

sponsored by Knorr-Bremse

Winners: Sebastian Choluj & Jason Herbert, Tower Transit Operations Ltd
Runners up: Wojciech Kasprzak & Karl McTague, Translink

Mechanical & Bodywork Award

sponsored by Groeneveld

Winners: Ian Stapeley & Lee Howe, RATP Dev London
Runners up: Suey Huat Ng & Muhammad Syafidi Chua Bin Irwan, Tower Transit Singapore

DVSA Inspection Technician Award

Winner: Karl McTague, Translink
Runner up: Steve Evans, Bournemouth Transport Limited

DVSA Inspection Apprentice Award

Winner: Eugene Arbuzov, First Bus UK
Runner up: Kelsie Dugmore, Arriva UK Bus

Top Scoring Bodywork Apprentice

sponsored by S&B Automotive Academy

Winner: Tom Padget, Arriva UK Bus
Runner up: Shane Keaveney, Arriva UK Bus

Top Scoring Electrical Apprentice

sponsored by BAE Systems

Winner: Ben Shirley, Arriva UK Bus
Runner up: Stephen Wood, First Bus UK

Top Scoring Mechanical Apprentice

sponsored by Groeneveld

Winner: Eugene Arbuzov, First Bus UK
Runner up: Kelsie Dugmore, Arriva UK Bus

Philip Margrave Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Wayne Ellis, Arriva UK Bus

IRTE Outstanding Team Award

Winners: Elton Musson, Dan Large & Steve Evans, Bournemouth Transport Limited

2016

The winners of the IRTE Skills Challenge 2016 were announced on 14 July 2016 at the Jaguar Experience in Castle Bromwich.

Top Scoring Bodywork Technician

sponsored by Bridgestone

Winner: Collin Truter
Runner up: Witold Wolski

Top Scoring Electrical Technician

sponsored by Shell

Winner: Kevin Hunter
Runner up: Tom King

Top Scoring Mechanical Technician

sponsored by Allison Transmission

Winner: Chris Wright
Runner up: Stephen Cribbin

Electrical & Mechanical Award

sponsored by Knorr-Bremse

Winners: Neil Owen & Michael Eaves
Runners up: Jack Chaffey & Kevin Hunter

Mechanical & Bodywork Award

sponsored by Groeneveld

Winners: Ricky Walton & Jason Williams
Runners up: Craig Lille & Brad Everette

DVSA Inspection Technician Award

Winner: Stephen Cribbin
Runner up: Liam O'Brien

DVSA Inspection Apprentice Award

Winner: Chris Barry
Runner up: Jamie Wright

Top Scoring Bodywork Apprentice

Winner: John McKeen
Runner up: Ryan Cassidy

Top Scoring Electrical Apprentice

Winner: Gavin McManus
Runner up: Thomas Hallett

Top Scoring Mechanical Apprentice

Winner: Eugene Arbuzov
Runner up: Jamie Wright

Philip Margrave Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Martin Tomkins

IRTE Outstanding Team Award

Winners: Witold Wolski, Tom King & Chris Wright, Go-Ahead London

2015

The winners of the IRTE Skills Challenge 2015 were announced on 16 July 2015 at National Motorcycle Museum in Solihull.

Top Scoring Bodywork Technician

sponsored by Bridgestone

Winner: Jason Williams, trentbarton
Runner up: Colin Truter, London United Buses

Top Scoring Electrical Technician

sponsored by Shell

Winner: Luke Wood, Go Ahead London
Runner up: Andrew Howie, FirstGroup

Top Scoring Mechanical Technician

sponsored by Allison Transmission

Winner: Ray Silcox, FirstGroup
Runner up: Martin Tomkins, Metroline

Electrical & Mechanical Award

sponsored by Knorr-Bremse

Winners: Pamela Chapman and Tom King, Arriva
Runners up: Chris Brown and Martin Tomkins, Metroline

DVSA Inspection Technician Award

Winner: Ben Gilmour, Go South Coast
Runner up: Gary Richens, London United Buses

DVSA Inspection Apprentice Award

Winner: Evan Wilton, Translink
Runner up: Pamela Chapman, Arriva

Top Scoring Bodywork Apprentice

Winner: Michelle Wolf, FirstGroup
Runner up: Matthew Newton, Arriva

Top Scoring Electrical Apprentice

Winner: Tom King, Arriva
Runner up: Ross Lewin, Tower Transit

Top Scoring Mechanical Apprentice

Winner: Pamela Chapman, Arriva
Runner up: Evan Wilton, Translink

Philip Margrave Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Pamela Chapman, Arriva

IRTE Outstanding Team Award

Winners: Andrew Howie, Tim Laws-Chapman & Ray Silcox, FirstGroup

2014

The IRTE Skills Challenge 2014 awards were attended by guest of honour Sir Moir Lockhead, patron of SOE at Heritage Motor Centre, Gaydon on 17 July 2014.

Congratulations to this year’s winners:

Top Scoring Bodywork Technician

sponsored by Bridgestone

Winner: Paul Lenihan, Tower Transit
Runner up: Simon Mockford, Go-Ahead
Highly Commended: Gary Henshaw, FirstGroup

Top Scoring Electrical Technician

sponsored by Shell

Winner: Colin Harris, Arriva
Runner up: Kevin Hunter, London United
Highly Commended: George Leach-Walton, London United

Top Scoring Mechanical Technician

sponsored by Allison Transmission

Winner: Stephen Cribbin, Abellio
Runner up: Peter Buckle, FirstGroup
Highly Commended: Martin Tomkins, Metroline

Electrical & Mechanical Award

sponsored by Knorr-Bremse

Winners: David O'Hara & Peter Buckle
Runners up: Chris Brown & Martin Tomkins

DVSA Inspection Technician Award

Winner: Adam Geddes, Preston Bus
Runner up: Stephen Cribbin, Abellio

DVSA Inspection Apprentice Award

Winner: Jon Marriage, Metroline
Runner up: Tina Hayden-Williams, FirstGroup
Runner up: Daniel Kitchen, Preston Bus

Top Scoring Bodywork Apprentice

Winner: Mark Rawcliffe, Preston Bus
Runner up: Gregory Pinto, Tower Transit

Top Scoring Electrical Apprentice

Winner: Daniel Gardner, Arriva
Runner up: Daniel Robinson, FirstGroup

Top Scoring Mechanical Apprentice

Winner: Pamela Chapman, Arriva
Runner up: Tina Hayden-Williams, FirstGroup

The IRTE Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Keval Rayatt, Colin Harris & Tom Hubbard, Arriva

2013

The IRTE Skills Challenge 2013 awards were attended by guest of honour Alex Fiddes, executive director of VOSA, at Mercedes-Benz World, Weybridge on 18 July 2013.

Congratulations to this year’s winners:

Top Scoring Mechanical Technician

sponsored by Allison Transmission

Winner: William Scott, Translink
Runner up: Glenn Cooke, Arriva UK Bus
Highly Commended: Ian Challoner, Go South Coast

Top Scoring Electrical Technician

sponsored by BAE Systems

Winner: Pete Murphy, FirstGroup
Runner up: Colin Harris, Arriva UK Bus
Highly Commended: Robert Farnell, FirstGroup

Top Scoring Bodywork Technician

sponsored by Bridgestone

Winner: Joseph Hotchkiss, FirstGroup
Runner up: Jan Colville, Translink
Highly Commended: Stephen Hall, Arriva UK Bus

Mechanical & Electrical Award

sponsored by Shell

Winners: Ian Challoner & Dave Neal, Go South Coast
Runners up: Peter Buckle & David O'Hara, FirstGroup

Mechanical, Electrical & Bodywork Combined Award

sponsored by Knorr-Bremse

Winners: William Scott, Adam McGrath & Jan Colville, Translink
Runners up: Ian Challoner, Dave Neal & Lee Grady, Go South Coast

Top Scoring Mechanical Apprentice

Winner: Daniel Bartlett, FirstGroup
Runner up: Tom Hubbard, Arriva UK Bus

Top Scoring Electrical Apprentice

Winner: Matthew Fleming, Go-Ahead London
Runner up: Sean Ives, Arriva UK Bus

Top Scoring Bodywork Apprentice

Winner: James Ward, Arriva UK Bus
Runner up: Chris Sayers, Go-Ahead London

The IRTE Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Glenn Cooke, Colin Harris & Stephen Hall, Arriva UK Bus

2012

The IRTE Skills Challenge 2012 Awards were presented by Alastair Peoples, chief executive of VOSA at the awards ceremony which took place at the Heritage Motor Centre, Gaydon on 25 July 2012.

Top Scoring Mechanical Technician

Sponsored by Allison Transmission

Winner: Ian Challoner, Wilts & Dorset Bus Company Salisbury
Highly commended: Glenn Cooke, Arriva

Top Scoring Electrical Technician

Sponsored by Shell Lubricants

Winner: Colin Harris, Arriva
Highly commended: Luke Wood, Go-Ahead, London Central Bus Company Ltd

Top Scoring Bodywork Technician

Sponsored by Delphi

Winner: Charlie Devlin, Arriva
Highly commended: Simon Mockford, Go-Ahead, London General Transport Services Ltd

Electrical, Mechanical & Bodywork Combined Award

Sponsored by Knorr-Bremse

Winning team: Ian Challoner, Paul Read & Bill Tinsley, Wilts & Dorset Bus Company Salisbury
Highly commended: Andy Onslow, Daniel Baker & Luke Wood, Go-Ahead London, Central Bus Company Ltd

Mechanical & Electrical Award

Sponsored by Bridgestone

Winning pair: Translink – William Scott & Adam McGrath
Highly commended: Bluestar – Matthew Corps & Ben Crosswell

Top Scoring Mechanical Apprentice

Tom Hubbard – Arriva

Top Scoring Electrical Apprentice

Ross Moffatt – Arriva

Top Scoring Bodywork Apprentice

Wayne Stanton – Arriva

IRTE Award for Outstanding Achievement

Arriva (Technician team) – Glenn Cooke, Colin Harris, Charlie Devlin

2011

Top Scoring Mechanical Technician 

presented by Allison Transmission 

Winner: William Scott, Translink

Top Scoring Electrical Technician 

presented by Cummins

Winner: Nick Field, Go-Ahead London

Top Scoring Bodywork Technician 

presented by Shell FuelSave Diesel

Winner: Gary Jones, Arriva North West & Wales

Electrical, Mechanical & Body Team Award 

presented by Knorr-Bremse

Winner: Go Ahead London

Mechanical & Electrical Combined Award 

presented by Bridgestone

Winner: Go-Ahead London

Best Collaboration on Teamwork Challenge Award 

presented by IRTE

Winner: Translink