Winners 2017

The winners of the IRTE Skills Challenge 2017 were announced on 13 July 2017 at the Williams F1 Conference Centre in Oxfordshire.

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the Challenge.

Download a copy of the winner's brochure now -

Top Scoring Bodywork Technician

sponsored by Bridgestone

Winner: Lee Howe, RATP Dev London
Runner up: Elton Musson, Bournemouth Transport Limited

Top Scoring Electrical Technician

sponsored by Shell Lubricants

Winner: Mark Aldwin, First Bus UK
Runner up: Dan Large, Bournemouth Transport Limited

Top Scoring Mechanical Technician

The Allison Transmission Patricia Ann Cobbold Award

sponsored by Allison Transmission

Winner: Karl McTague, Translink
Runner up: Wayne Ellis, Arriva UK Bus

Top Scoring Electrical & Mechanical Award

sponsored by Knorr-Bremse

Winners: Sebastian Choluj & Jason Herbert, Tower Transit Operations Ltd
Runners up: Wojciech Kasprzak & Karl McTague, Translink

Top Scoring Mechanical & Bodywork Award

sponsored by Alexander Dennis

Winners: Ian Stapeley & Lee Howe, RATP Dev London
Runners up: Suey Huat Ng & Muhammad Syafidi Chua Bin Irwan, Tower Transit Singapore

Top Scoring DVSA Inspection Technician

supported by DVSA

Winner: Karl McTague, Translink
Runner up: Steve Evans, Bournemouth Transport Limited

Top Scoring DVSA Inspection Apprentice

supported by DVSA

Winner: Eugene Arbuzov, First Bus UK
Runner up: Kelsie Dugmore, Arriva UK Bus

Top Scoring Bodywork Apprentice

partnered by S&B Automotive Academy

Winner: Tom Padget, Arriva UK Bus
Runner up: Shane Keaveney, Arriva UK Bus

Top Scoring Electrical Apprentice

sponsored by BAE Systems

Winner: Ben Shirley, Arriva UK Bus
Runner up: Stephen Wood, First Bus UK

Top Scoring Mechanical Apprentice

sponsored by Groeneveld

Winner: Eugene Arbuzov, First Bus UK
Runner up: Kelsie Dugmore, Arriva UK Bus

Philip Margrave Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Wayne Ellis, Arriva UK Bus

IRTE Outstanding Team Award

sponsored by IRTE

Winners: Elton Musson, Dan Large & Steve Evans, Bournemouth Transport Limited

Proud sponsors

  • Alexander Dennis Logo
  • Allison Transmission Logo
  • BAE Systems Logo
  • Bridgestone Logo
  • Groeneveld Group Logo
  • Knorr-Bremse Logo
  • Shell FuelSave Diesel Logo
  • Teng Tools Logo

Proud partners

  • Route One Logo
  • S & B Logo
  • Transport Engineer Logo