Winners 2013

The IRTE Skills Challenge 2013 awards were attended by guest of honour Alex Fiddes, executive director of VOSA, at Mercedes-Benz World, Weybridge on 18 July 2013.

Congratulations to this year’s winners:

Top Scoring Mechanical Technician

sponsored by Allison Transmission

Winner: William Scott - Translink
Runner up: Glenn Cooke - Arriva UK Bus
Highly Commended: Ian Challoner - Go South Coast

Top Scoring Electrical Technician

sponsored by BAE Systems

Winner: Pete Murphy - FirstGroup
Runner up: Colin Harris - Arriva UK Bus
Highly Commended: Robert Farnell - FirstGroup

Top Scoring Bodywork Technician

sponsored by Bridgestone

Winner: Joseph Hotchkiss - FirstGroup
Runner up: Jan Colville - Translink
Highly Commended: Stephen Hall - Arriva UK Bus

Mechanical & Electrical Award

sponsored by Shell

Winners: Ian Challoner & Dave Neal - Go South Coast
Runners up: Peter Buckle & David O'Hara - FirstGroup

Mechanical, Electrical & Bodywork Combined Award

sponsored by Knorr-Bremse

Winners: William Scott, Adam McGrath & Jan Colville - Translink
Runners up: Ian Challoner, Dave Neal & Lee Grady - Go South Coast

Top Scoring Mechanical Apprentice

Winner: Daniel Bartlett - FirstGroup
Runner up: Tom Hubbard - Arriva UK Bus

Top Scoring Electrical Apprentice

Winner: Matthew Fleming - Go-Ahead London
Runner up: Sean Ives - Arriva UK Bus

Top Scoring Bodywork Apprentice

Winner: James Ward - Arriva UK Bus
Runner up: Chris Sayers - Go-Ahead London

The IRTE Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Glenn Cooke, Colin Harris & Stephen Hall - Arriva UK Bus

Click below for the IRTE Skills Challenge Awards 2013 brochure
IRTE Skills Challenge 2013 - winners brochure [PDF - 22MB]

Proud sponsors

  • Alexander Dennis Logo
  • Allison Transmission Logo
  • BAE Systems Logo
  • Bridgestone Logo
  • Groeneveld Group Logo
  • Knorr-Bremse Logo
  • Shell FuelSave Diesel Logo
  • Teng Tools Logo

Proud partners

  • Route One Logo
  • S & B Logo
  • Transport Engineer Logo